Privacy

This website (the “Website”) is operated in Germany by and on behalf of Triumph and Agony GmbH, References in this policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to “we” or “us” are references to Triumph and Agony GmbH.

We respect your privacy and this Privacy Policy explains our practices, including how we collect personal data, what type of personal data we collect and how we use that personal data. By providing any personal data to us via the Website, you acknowledge that you are giving us your consent to use your personal data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

 1.    What personal data we collect

In general, you will be able to visit the pages of the Website without having to provide us with any information about yourself. There are, however, circumstances in which we do request personal data from you. There is no obligation on you to provide any such personal data and your decision to do so is entirely voluntary. The personal data collected is as set out in the data request boxes on the relevant sections of the Website, and may include information such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. Additional information such as your age and gender may also be collected on an entirely voluntary basis and (unless otherwise indicated) will be collected for demographic purposes only. For the avoidance of doubt, no ‘sensitive data’ (having the meaning ascribed to it in the Data Protection Act 1998) will be collected by the Website.

2.    Why we collect personal data

There are a number of reasons why we may wish to collect, store and use your personal data, such as the following:

to process any order for goods or services you make and to provide any after-sales services;

to improve our marketing and promotional efforts and to assist us in improving the content and services offered on the Website;

to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services for you;

to conduct competitions, free prize draws and other promotional offers;

To conduct product surveys;

to consider employing you if you have provided personal data pursuant to a job application;

to provide you with information about our latest products, services or offers (subject to you having opted-in to receive such information

 

3.    Anonymous Information

We may also automatically collect technical information from which you cannot be identified when you connect to the Website. An example is the domain name of the website from which you linked to the Website. We collect this information to help us with identifying the Website user’s browsing preferences. The information is used for internal purposes only so that we can carry out research on the Website user’s demographics, behaviour and interests. Anonymous or generic information from which you cannot be personally identified is not personal data and is therefore excluded from the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

 

4.    Disclosure of personal data outside the Triumph and Agony GmbH  Companies

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties other than Triumph and Agony GmbH Group Companies, without your consent, except in the following circumstances:-

where the personal data is required to be disclosed to sub-contracting third parties or our professional advisers to enable performance of any contract you have entered into or to enable fulfilment of any competitions, free prize draws or other promotions you have entered or made a claim in respect of.  Such sub-contracted activities may include fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, delivering packages or otherwise sending postal mail or emails, providing marketing assistance and customer services; where, in accordance with European data privacy laws, the personal data disclosure is necessary in order to pursue our legitimate interests; or where the personal data is required to be disclosed by law or if a government or law enforcement agency requests such disclosure.

Viewed